Available Cable Lengths - Appliance for Hadoop

Appliance for Hadoop 3 and 4 Platforms Product and Site Preparation Guide

prodname
Appliance for Hadoop
created_date
March 2018
category
Product Guide
featnum
B035-5523-113K

When developing floor layouts, be sure to refer to and take into account available lengths for the discrete cables that run between cabinets.

Available Cable Lengths for Discrete Cables
Cable Type Available Lengths
Ethernet Copper
  • Cable, Ethernet, CAT5E, 5 m (16 ft)
  • Cable, Ethernet, CAT5E, 10 m (32 ft)
  • Cable, Ethernet, CAT5E, 20 m (65 ft)
Ethernet Fiber (1 Gb)
  • Cable, Fiber LC/LC, 15 m (49 ft)
  • Cable, Fiber LC/LC, 100 m (328 ft)
Ethernet Fiber (10 Gb)
  • Cable, Fiber 8/10Gb OM2 50/125, 10 m (32 ft)
  • Cable, Fiber 8/10Gb OM2 50/125, 30 m (98 ft)
Node to InfiniBand

Intra-cabinet:

  • Cable, InfiniBand Copper QSFP+ Cable, 2.0 m (6.5 ft)

Inter-cabinet:

  • Cable, InfiniBand QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 5 m (16 ft)
  • Cable, InfiniBand QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 15 m (49 ft)
  • Cable, InfiniBand QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 30 m (98 ft)
  • Cable, InfiniBand QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 50 m (164 ft); special order
  • Cable, InfiniBand QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 100 m (328 ft); special order