Available Cable Lengths - Data Warehouse Appliances

2700 Platform Product and Site Preparation Guide

prodname
Data Warehouse Appliances
created_date
March 2018
category
Product Guide
featnum
B035-5341-092K

When developing floor layouts, be sure to refer to and take into account available lengths for the discrete cables that run between cabinets.

Available Cable Lengths for Discrete Cables
Cable Type Available Lengths
Ethernet Copper
  • Cable, Ethernet, CAT5E, 5 m (16 ft)
  • Cable, Ethernet, CAT5E, 10 m (32 ft)
  • Cable, Ethernet, CAT5E, 20 m (65 ft)
Ethernet Fiber (1 Gb)
  • Cable, Fiber LC/LC, 15 m (49 ft)
  • Cable, Fiber LC/LC, 100 m (328 ft)
Ethernet Fiber (10 Gb)
  • Cable, Fiber 8/10Gb OM2 50/125, 10 m (32 ft)
  • Cable, Fiber 8/10Gb OM2 50/125, 30 m (98 ft)
Node to BYNET

Intra-cabinet:

  • Cable, BYNET Copper QSFP+ Cable, 2.0 m (6.5 ft)

Inter-cabinet:

  • Cable, BYNET QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 5 m (16 ft)
  • Cable, BYNET QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 15 m (49 ft)
  • Cable, BYNET QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 30 m (98 ft)
  • Cable, BYNET QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 50 m (164 ft); special order
  • Cable, BYNET QSFP+ Active Optical Cable, 100 m (328 ft); special order
Storage SAS Node to disk array controllers:
  • Cable Assembly – SAS, 2.0 m (6.5 ft)
Disk array controllers to ESMs:
  • Cable Assembly – SAS, 1 m (3 ft)
Host Channel Adapter (ESCON and FICON) Teradata does not provide host channel adapter cables. The customer may obtain cables of various lengths through their cable vendor.